DATA PROTECTION NOTICE

EMPLOYEE & APPLICANT PERSONAL INFORMATION /
被雇用者と採用応募者の個人情報の保護について

November 2020
2020年11月

The original legal notice was written in English and translated into Japanese.

Godo Kaisha BowerGroupAsia Japan
合同会社バウワーグループアジア・ジャパン

Godo Kaisha BowerGroupAsia Japan (the “Company” or “we,” “us“) has prepared this Employee data protection notice (the “Notice“) to describe its practices regarding the collection, use, storage, transfer and other processing of personal information about Employees. The Company is the handler responsible for the personal information that we collect and process as described in this Notice.

合同会社バウワーグループアジア ジャパン(以下、「当社」)では、被雇用者に関する情報保護の方針(以下、「方針」)を定め、被雇用者の個人情報の収集、利用、保存、移転ならびにその他の処理につき、以下の通り、定める。当社は、この方針に定める通り、収集し処理する個人情報を責任を持って取り扱う。

For the purposes of this Notice, “Employee” means:

この方針において、”被雇用者“とは、下記を意味するものとする。

  • Past and present employees;

過去ならびに現時点での被雇用者

  • Past and present consultants, independent contractors, and agents ;

過去ならびに現時点のコンサルタント、独立請負業者、ならびに代理人

  • Job applicants;

採用応募者

  • Past and present temporary employees;

過去ならびに現時点での臨時被雇用者

  • Retirees; and

退職者、加えて

  • Past and present directors and officers.

過去ならびに現時点での役職者

For the purposes of this Notice, “Affiliate” includes all BowerGroupAsia group companies, including:

この方針の目的に照らし、” 関連企業”とは、下記を意味するものとする。

  • BowerGroupAsia, Inc. (United States)

バウワーグループアジア・インク(米国)

  • BowerGroupAsia India Private Limited

バウワーグループアジア・インド・プライベートリミテッド

  • PT Bower Group Asia Indonesia

PTバウワーグループアジア・インドネシア

  • Bower Group Asia Malaysia Sdn. Bhd.

バウワーグループアジア・マレーシアSdn. Bhd.

  • BowerGroupAsia Myanmar Company Limited

バウワーグループアジア・ミャンマー・カンパニーリミテッド

  • BGA Singapore Pte. Ltd.

バウワーグループアジア・シンガポールPte. Ltd.

  • BowerGroupAsia (Thailand) Company Limited

バウワーグループアジア(タイ)カンパニーリミテッド

  1. INFORMATION WE COLLECT/当社が収集する情報

We may collect your personal information from a variety of sources, including information we collect from you directly (e.g. when you apply for a job, during your employment, following termination of employment, etc.), and information we collect about you from other sources (where permitted by law).

当社は様々なソースから個人情報を収集する。これには、当該個人から直接情報を収集する場合(採用応募時、雇用関係の期間、雇用関係終了後等)、当該個人に関する情報を他のソースから収集する場合(合法的な範囲)が含まれる。

Certain personal information is required as a consequence of the contractual relationship we have with you when we employ you, to enable us to carry out our contractual obligations to you. Failure to provide this information may prevent or delay the fulfilment of these obligations.

雇用契約締結の結果として、当該個人に関する特定の個人情報が求められる。これは、当該個人に対して、当社が契約上の義務を遂行するために必要となるものである。したがって、かかる個人情報が提供されない場合には、契約上の義務の履行が妨げられる、もしくは履行が遅滞することとなり得る。

  • Information we collect directly from you/当該個人から直接収集する情報

The categories of information that we may collect relating to you include the following:

当該個人に関する情報で、当社が収集できる情報は、下記のカテゴリーを含む。

  • personal details (e.g. name, age, date of birth);

氏名、年齢、生年月日等

  • contact details (e.g. phone number, email address, postal address);

連絡先(電話番号、emailアドレス、住所等)

  • family contact personal details (e.g. emergency contact details);

家族連絡先、氏名等(緊急連絡先の詳細等)

  • other information about you and your family (e.g. marital status, family status);

当該個人と家族に関するその他の情報(結婚歴、家族構成等)

  • educational and career background (e.g. your curriculum vitae);

学歴、職歴(CV等)

  • employment details (e.g. job start date, job end date);

就労経験の詳細(就労開始日、終了日等)

  • employment and salary administration (e.g. salary amount, bank details, benefit details); and

雇用・給与関連情報(給与額、銀行口座情報、福利厚生等)

  • other relevant data in respect of your job application or employment with us or any of our Affiliates (e.g. job location, working conditions, special leave, etc.).

当社ならびに関連会社における採用応募と雇用に関連するその他の情報(勤務地、就労条件、特別休暇等)

  1. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION/個人情報の利用

We use your personal information in relation to your job application and (current or past) employment with us, to:

当社は、採用応募ならびに(現時点もしくは過去における)雇用に関連して、当該個人の個人情報を、下記の目的のために利用する。

  • carry out our obligations to you under your employment contract;

雇用契約の下での当社の義務の遂行

  • exercise our rights under your employment contract;

雇用契約の下での当社としての権利の行使

  • provide any services you request from us;

当該個人から要請されたサービスの提供

  • keep our records accurate and up-to-date; and

当社としての正確で最新の記録の保持

  • comply with legal obligations to which we are subject.

当社に課せられる法的義務の応諾

  • to fulfill our contractual obligations to you, for example to ensure that your salary is paid correctly;

当該個人に対する契約上の義務の遂行(給与の適正な支払い等)

  • to meet our legal obligations to you as your employer, for example health and safety obligations while you are on our premises; or to a third party (e.g. tax authorities, social insurance authorities, labor standards authorities);

雇用者としての法的義務の遂行(当社社屋内における厚生安全上の義務等)、もしくは当社としての第三者(税務・社会保障当局、労働基準局など)に対する法的義務の遂行

  • to meet our legitimate interests, for example to ensure that we can provide you with any services, for example administration of employee benefits, and that our records are kept up to date and accurate; and

当社の正当な対応の確保(被雇用者への福利厚生などの面で、当該個人にサービスを確実に提供する等のために、当社内の記録を最新で正確なものとする)

  • other purposes that the relevant law, if any, permits.

その他、関連する法が認める目的

  1. SPECIAL CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION/特別範疇の個人情報

We collect and process Special care-required personal information about Employees where necessary and in compliance with applicable local data protection laws (e.g., information about special needs or conditions, religion) including the Act on the Protection of Personal Information (the “APPI”) in Japan.  In particular, the Company processes health data, racial and/or ethnic data, as required and to the extent permitted under local laws to carry out its obligations in the field of employment, health and safety, social security and social obligations law and, where necessary, for the establishment or defense of legal claims.

当社は、必要な場合には、日本の「個人情報の保護に関する法律」を含む、各地の関連するデータ保護法に則って、被雇用者の要配慮個人情報(身体上の特別な必要性、状態、宗教など)を収集し利用する。特に、健康、人種ならびに/もしくは民族に関するデータについても、雇用、厚生安全、社会保障、ならびに社会的義務に関わる当該地の法律によって求められ且つ認められる範囲で、ならびに必要な場合には、法的請求の成立・弁護のために、これら情報を収集し利用する。

  1. HOW WE STORE PERSONAL INFORMATION AND WHO CAN ACCESS IT/個人情報の保存とアクセス権

The Company maintains an automated record of each Employee’s personal information.  This automated record contains most of the data held in the Employee’s personnel file.  Additionally, the Company maintains personal information in various human resources applications, including applications for payroll, benefits and performance management. The Company may maintain individual hard-copy personnel files in a secure environment.

当社は、各被雇用者の個人情報を自動的に保存し維持する。この自動保存記録は、被雇用者の個人ファイルにある殆どのデータを含む。加えて、当社は様々な人事関係申請書に記載された情報を維持する。これには、給与支払い、厚生、管理職手当て等に関する申請書が含まれる。当社は、各人の個人ファイルのハードコピーをセキュアな環境の下で、保存する。

Access to personal information is restricted to those individuals who need such access for the purposes listed above or where required by law, including members of the Company or its Affiliates’ Human Resources and Legal Departments, the managers in the Employee’s line of business and to authorised representatives of the Company’s and its Affiliates’ control functions such as Compliance and Legal. Access may also be granted on a strict need-to-know basis to other managers in the Company and its Affiliates where relevant if the Employee is being considered for an alternative job opportunity, or if a new manager appointed in the line of business needs to review files. All Employees, including managers, are bound by the requirement of this Notice.

個人情報へのアクセスの付与は、先述の目的ならびに法の求める内容に照らし、アクセスを必要とするものに限られる。これには、当社ならびに関連会社の人事、法務部署のメンバー、当該個人のラインの上席者、コンプライアンスや法務部門を管轄する当社もしくは関連会社の権限を付与されたものなどが含まれる。加えて、当該個人が異動対象であったり、新任の管理職が当該個人の上席となる場合には、その必要性を厳格に判断した上で、当社ならびに関連会社の他の管理職にも、個人情報へのアクセス権が付与される。

  1. YOUR RIGHTS OVER YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION/個人情報に関する当該個人の権利

Please let us know if any of the personal information that we hold about you changes so that we can correct and update the information on our systems.

当社が保有する個人情報に変更があった場合には、通知いただきたい。当社は社内システムにおける情報内容を修正し、更新する。

To the extent we are obligated to do so under the APPI, you can view, correct, update, or request that we delete the personal information you provide to us by written notification to your HR manager or talent@bowergroupasia.com. However, we may not always be able to carry out requests, for example, to delete your personal information as we require certain personal information in order to fulfil our contractual obligations to you and to meet our legal obligations to you as your employer.

日本の「個人情報の保護に関する法律」が求める範囲で、当該個人は、担当の人事管理職に対して書面で通知することによって、もしくは、talent@bowergroupasia.com宛に通知することによって、自身が提供した個人情報の閲覧、修正、更新、削除要請を行うことができる。しかし、当社は必ずしも、その要望に応じられるわけではない。例えば、個人情報の削除の要請があった場合でも、当該情報が当社の当該個人に対する契約上の義務や当社の法的義務の履行に必要な場合などである。

In certain circumstances, to the extent we are obligated to do so under the APPI, you may object to specific processing activities, require us to restrict how we process your personal information by submitting a written notification to your HR manager or to talent@bowergroupasia.com.

一定の状況下で、且つ、日本の「個人情報の保護に関する法律」が求める範囲で、当該個人は、担当の人事管理職に対して書面で通知することによって、もしくは、talent@bowergroupasia.com宛に通知することによって、自身の個人情報の特的目的での利用に異議を唱え、当社に対して、個人情報の利用の制限を求めることができる。

  1. INFORMATION TRANSFER/情報の移転

In general, we do not transfer your personal data (i.e. personal information in searchable format) to third parties other than service providers acting on our behalf and our Affiliates unless we have a lawful basis for doing so.

通常、当社は、法的な理由がある場合を除いて、当社ならびに関連会社が委託したサービス企業以外に、個人情報を第三者に提供、すなわち、個人情報を検索可能な形で提供することはない。

As necessary, we transfer your personal data to our Affiliates in order to jointly use such personal data with our Affiliates for the purpose of making contact information available, maintaining human resources records, and making human resource decisions provided that such personal data to be jointly used will be limited to contact information and human resources related information, and that we will be responsible for controlling such personal data.

個人情報を関連会社と共同で利用し、コンタクト情報の整備、人事関連記録の維持、人事関連の決定の実施のために、当社は、必要に応じ、当該個人情報を関連会社に提供する。ただし、共同利用する個人情報は、コンタクト情報、人事関連情報に限定され、当社が管理に責任を有する範囲とする。

We rely on third-party service providers to perform a variety of services on our behalf, which means that we entrust the handling, processing, and storage of your personal data with these third parties. When we entrust your personal data in this way, we will put in place appropriate measures to make sure that our service providers keep your personal data secure. When required, we will put data transfer agreements in place.

当社は様々なサービスを外部のサービス事業者に依存している。これは、第三者に個人情報の取り扱い、利用、保存を委託していることを意味する。個人情報に関する委託を行う場合、当社は、委託先における個人情報の安全を確保すべく、適切な措置を講じる。必要な場合には、委託先とデータ移転に関す合意書を締結する。

Other situations in which we disclose your personal information to a third party, are:

上記以外で、当社が個人情報を第三者に開示するのは、以下の場合である。

  • in the course of a sale or an acquisition of the Company;

当社が身売り、もしくは買収される場合

  • where permitted by law, for example, to protect and defend our rights and property; and

当社の権利や資産の保護などのために、法律によって認められる場合

  • when required by law and/or public authorities.

法律や当局による求められる場合

  1. INFORMATION SECURITY/情報セキュリティ

We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security to protect personal information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. We generally require Employees and principals to keep personal information confidential and provide access to this information only to authorized personnel.

当社では、個人情報の喪失、不適切利用、改竄、破損を避けるために、一般的に受け入れらている技術・運用のセキュリティ基準を採用してきた。非雇用者ならびに役員に対しても、個人情報を機密事項とすることを求めており、認定された者のみに対して、情報アクセスを付与している。

We will retain your personal information in accordance with our data retention policy which complies with data retention periods required or permitted by applicable law.

当社は、関連法が求めるデータ保持期間に合致したデータ保持ポリシーを設け、これに則って個人情報を管理している。

  1. OVERSEAS INFORMATION TRANSFER/情報の海外移転

Your personal information may be transferred to, stored and processed in a country outside Japan. When we do so, we transfer the information in compliance with applicable data protection laws.

個人情報が、日本国外に移転、保存、利用され得る。かかる状況においては、当社は、関連するデータ保護法に則って、当該情報の移転を実施する。

  1. DEPENDENT’S PRIVACY/被扶養者のプライバシー

We may process personal information of your family members, including your children. When we do so, it will be done in compliance with data protection laws as they apply to them.

当社は、当該個人の子を含む家族の個人情報を利用する場合がある。この場合には、当該家族の個人情報に適用されるデータ保護法に則って、利用する。

  1. CONTACT US/問い合わせ先

If you have questions or concerns regarding the way in which your personal information has been used, please contact talent@bowergroupasia.com.

上記の個人情報の利用に関連する質問、懸念は、talent@bowergroupasia.comまで連絡願いたい。